| Project/Area Number |
04555181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学・無機材料工学
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
OKU Tatsuo Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Proffessor, 工学部, 教授 (90224146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Koji Toyo Tanso Company Ltd., Director, 取締役
ETO Motokuni Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Laboratory Head, 高温工学部, 室長
SHIRAISHI Minoru Ministry of International Trade and Industry, Department Director, 資源環境技術総合研究所, 部長
HIRAGA Kenji Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30005912)
KURUMADA Akira Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60170099)
衛藤 基邦 日本原子力研究所, 高温工学部, 室長
佐藤 千之助 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (00007585)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | carbon material / composite material / fusion reactor / plasma facing material / thermal conductivity / mechanical properties / metal impregnation / arc heating test / 炭素複合材料 / 高温熱処理 / 加圧黒鉛化 / 炭素 / 金属の界面 / C / Cコンポジット / エロージョン / 力学的性質 / 微細構造 / 炭素繊維 / マトリックス |
| Research Abstract |
The developmental research on carbon-carbon composite materials with high thermal conductivity at high temperatures has been performed for the purpose of improving erosion properties at high temperatures as plasma facing component materials for fusion reactors. It was confirmed that the thermal conductivity of carbon materials increased due to heat treatment at higher temperatures than graphitization temperature and due to pressurized graphitization. Copper and silver which do not react with carbon at higher temperatures and have higher thermal conductivity were impregnated to fine-grained isotropic graphites (IG-430U and IG-43SU,non-impregnated IG-43) and a felt type carbon-carbon composite (CX-2002U) and six kind of composite materials have been produced on trial. As a result, the thermal conductivity of manufactured materials increased at higher temperatures as expectedly and the temperature dependence of thermal conductivity decreased. However, there was a material whose conductivity was smaller than that of the stating material. In order to improve it a small amount of titanium was impregnated to the composite materials (carbon/Cu/Ti) to make a better contact between carbon and copper. Consequently, the predicted results were obtained. It was made clear that the thermal conductive properties could be predicted from the mechanical properties by using the correlation of thermal conductivity with mechanical properties.