Forseeing of Fracture in CFGFRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Hiroaki  Tokyo Univ., Dpt.Ind.Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Norio  Sogo Security Services Co.Ltd., Chief Resercher, 技術営業本部, 主任研究員
NAKATUJI Teruyuki  Shimizu Corporation, Resercher, 技術開発本部, 研究員
SUGITA Minoru  Shimizu Corporation, Chief Resercher, 技術開発本部, 主任研究員
NAKAMURA Yoshinobu  Tokyo Univ., Dpt.Ind.Chem., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (30198254)
MIYAYAMA Masaru  Tokyo Univ., RCAST, Associate Professor, 先端研, 助教授 (20134497)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCFGFRP / Forseeing of fracture / Self-diagnosing / 歪検出 / 複合材料
Research Abstract
The author has been considering a design the material which must have two stages during fracture process. The material has been given intelligence from a view point of a mechanical property. The double-waist material is made from combination of the material A (high modulus, small elongation) and the material B (high ductility, large elongation). CFGFRP is a material from this view point, which purpose is a substitution of steel reinforcements for concrete developed by Simizu Corporation. It is a self-dianostic material, a seed which can move easily in the material A but not in the material B.When a capability of the seed motion is investigated, it moves easily while the material A stays sound, and there is a range where the material B is still sound after fracture of the material A.The width of this range can be designed by appropriately selecting moduli and elongations of the material A and B.Electricity and light are easily detected as movable seeds. Especially concerning for electricity, measurement of resistance is useful for ordinary equipments. Namely, in combination of the material A as a conductor and B as an insulator, after lost of conductivity it reaches a caution range, but it has a capacity to reach to a fatal fracture because B is still sound. This is the design of self-diagnosis. The authors selected carbon fiber as A and glass fiber as B, and this selection agreed with CFGFRP developed by Shimizu Corporation.