| Project/Area Number |
04555188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学・無機材料工学
| Research Institution | Kinki University (1993) Osaka Prefecture University (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
TOHGE Noboru Kinki University, Facul.Sci.Engn., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00081315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Akihiko Matsushita Elect.Indust.Co., Ltd, Maneger, 電子化学材料研究所, 研究室長
TAKAHASHI Masaya Osaka Munic.Tech.Res.Inst., Investigator, 研究員
辰巳砂 昌弘 大阪府立大学, 工学部, 講師 (50137238)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Sol-gel process / Ferroelectrics / PZT / PLZT / Bi_4Ti_3O_<12> / Thin film / Patterning / Chemical modification / ペロブスカイト構造 / パターニング / ペロブスカイト相 / 微細加工 |
| Research Abstract |
Ferroelectric memories have recently been attracting much attention. The sol-gel process, a typical chemical process, is promising for the preparation of these ferroelectric films. The present study has been done to develop the preparation process and characterize the resultant films, with the following results. (1) PZT films were prepared from Zr- and Ti-butoxides modified with acetylacetone and trihydrated lead acetate. The solubility of the acetate in ethanol was found to increase in the presence of monoethanolamine. The heat-treatment of the gel films at 700 C produced ferroelectric films of the perovskite single phase. (2) Based on the results on PZT films, PLZT films were prepared using lanthanum nitrate in a part of lead acetate. Homogeneous thin films with uniform compositional distribution have been formed. Their properties such as ferroelectricity and leak current were studied as a function of film thickness. (3) Bi-ethoxide stabilized with monoethanolamine and Ti-butoxide modified with acetylacetone were used for the preparation of Bi_4Ti_3O_<12> ferroelectric films and their properties were studied is terms of preparation conditions. (4) The UV-irradiation of gel films modified with beta-diketones was found to decrease their solubility in acidic solutions or alcohol solutions. This finding was applicable to the fine-patterning of single component such as ZrO_2 and TiO_2 and moreover ferroelectric thin films of multicomponent. (5) Hydrolysis of a number of trifuctional alkoxysilanes was studied and the properties of sol-gel derived SiO_2 films were examined in an atmosphere of high temperature and humidity.