SUPPRESSION OF DEFECT FORMATION IN ULTRAVIOLET OPTICAL MATERIALS BY MEASURING AND CONTROLLING ABSORBED GAS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Hiroshi  TOYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR., 工学部, 教授 (80184810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUGIDA Yoshinori  NIHON DEMPA KOGYO Co., LTD.FIRST QUARTZ PRODUCTION DIVISION, MANAGER., 第1水晶部, 部長
HOSOKAWA Tadatoshi  CHICHIBU CEMENT CO., LTD.FINE CERAMICS DIVISION, SENIOR RESEARCHER, FC生産部, 主任研究員
NONAKA Hidehiko  ELECTROTECHNICAL LABORATORY., DIVISION OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, RESEARCHER., 材料科学部, 研究員
ARAI Kazuo  ELECTROTECHNICAL LABORATORY, DIVISION OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, MANAGER., 材料科学部, 部長
HOSONO Hideo  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH LABORATORY OF ENGINEERING MATERIALS, ASS, 工業材料研究所, 助教授 (30157028)
細川 忠和  秩父セメント(株), FC生産部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsADSORBED GAS / MASS ANALYSIS / QUARTZ / RUTILE / SILICA GLASS / SURFACE MODIFICATION / SURFACE LOSS / ION IMPLANTATION / 光学材料 / 点欠陥 / 紫外光 / 単結晶
Research Abstract
(1) Optical materials such as silica glass were heated in ultra high vacuum and the evolved gases were analyzed using "the evolved gas analyzer(1992)" and "the radiation pyrometer(1993)". Silica glass containing oxygen-deficient centers were heated in oxygen gas atmosphere, and the decay kinetics of the defect centers were analyzed. Latter results are to be published in J.Non-cryst. Solids.
(2) We found that mechanical polishing produces a degraded surface layr which results in uv-vuv surface extra loss for silica glass, while such loss was not observed for crystalline quartz. We implanted various ions on silica glass in order to study modified surface and have succeeded in theoretical explanation of chemical reactions between the implanted ions and the matrix silica by a new model. The latter results are in press (Nuclear Instrum. Methods in Physics Research B).
(3) We studied simultaneous production of the E' centers and the nonbridging oxygen hole centers in silica glass during ionizing irradiation, and revealed that those centers originate either from the normal Si-O bond or from the oxygen-deficient precursors or oxygen-excess processors. Those results were published in Physical Review B (1993).
(4) We studied correlation between electrical conductivities and optical absorption for variously reduced rutile single crystals. We found some species agreed with the Bogomolov's correlation based on the small polaron model, while some ones don't.
(5) We measured VUV absorption spectra for synthetic quartz produced under various conditions and found intensities of Gaussian bands peaking at 8.0 eV increase with increasing impurities (5th Fall Symposium, Japan Ceramic society, Oct. 1992).