Peparation and Functionallity of New Cement Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionGunma College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akira  Industrial Chemistry Gunma Colleg of Technology, Professor, 工業化学科, 教授 (40042593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Michiya  Material Engineering, Lecture, 物質工学科, 講師 (40168951)
OHTE Takeo  Electric Engineering, Assistant Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (80042604)
HURUKAWA Shigeru  Civil Engineering, Asssistant Professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (60042595)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCement Materials / Concrete / Carbon materials / Biocompatibility / Bio-Concrete / Flexible Cement Materials / Light-Reflective Cements / 光反射性セメント / 材料設計 / 水和凝結反応 / 炭素繊維 / ニューセメント / 電磁波しゃへい性 / 繊維強化コンクリート / 耐酸性 / 光沢度
Research Abstract
The cement materials have been used since the age of Ancient Egypt as the materials for the architectural structure. The merits of the cements are as fpollows. (1) mss production, (2) low cost, (3) water-woking, (4) high strength, and (4) less energy in forming. This study aims to make"New cements"which have the functions as shown next as well as these merits.
(1) Cement Materials having the Light-Reflective Cement Materials
The cement materials which have the closest packed arrangement and the excellent light-reflectivity were educed by controlling to educe the minute cement hydrate in the way how admixture was added into the cements, and then its mixture was evacuated to a high vacuum and it was preserved in the low temperature after this.
(2) Non-Sintered New Tile
Though the light-reflective cement materials had the problem in relation to the aspect of the mechanical strength, the new tile whose strength coresponded to that of the baked tile could be made by compounding it with the carbon fibers.
(3) Flexible Cement Materials
The flexibility and exfoliativity coud be vested with the cement by controlling the educing conditions, the curing ones and so on, and educing the cement hydrate which had the two-dimensional expanse when the crystal of the cement hydrate was educed.
(4) Bio-Reactor Cement Materials
It was known that the bio-concrete to which activated carbon and petroleum cake were added had the practical mechanical-strength and the excellent purificatory-fuction of the filthy water.
The new cement materials which had these functions were made by controlling of the hydration of the cemet at the order of atoms, and compuding at the nano-scale. And by clearig the relations amoug the function, the structure and the preparation procedure of the new cements, these new cement materials will be able to be used for the preservation of the earth-environment of the 21 century and the effective application of the resources.