| Project/Area Number |
04555191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学・複合材料
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UOSAKI Kohei Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20133697)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIMATSU Keiji IMRA Japan Co., Ltd., President, 取締役社長
YE Shen Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40250419)
KONDO Toshihiro Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Science, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70240629)
SHIMAZU Katsuaki Hokkaido Univ., Division of Material Sci., Graduate School of Envirom ental, Ass, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (30109417)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Quartz Crystal Microbalance / Self-assembled Monolayr / Atomic Force Microscopy / Scanning Tunneling Microscopy / Reflection IR Spectroscopy / Electrochemistry / 機能性表面 / 単分子層 / FT-IR / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス法 |
| Research Abstract |
Since observation and analysis of molecular layrs on solid surface in solution have been carried out separately by various techniques, it is rather difficult to capture real pictures of structure/orientation of molecular layrs accurately. In this study, new analysis systems which combine many techniques are developed. The detail is as fellows. 1. In-situ FT-IR-Quartz Crystal Microbalance Combined System. A new FT-IR machine was purchased and a novel electrochemical IR cell which employs QCM as an electrode was designed and constructed. This cell permits QCM measurement possible even when the electrode was pressed against cell CaF_2 window during FT-IR measurement. Using this system, simultaneous monitoring of changes of interfacial mass and structure of self-assembled monolayr prepared under various conditions during application of electrodes potential was carried out. 2. In-situ UV/VIS-Quartz Crystal Microbalance Combined System. Very thin metal layr (10-50nm) vacuum deposited on QCM was employed as an electrode.This electrode was placed in light path of UV/VIS spectrometer so that UV/VIS spectra and mass change can be measured simultaneously during electrochemical reactions. The effectiveness of this system was demonstrated for redox of viologen and Prussian blue. 3. STM/AFM-Quartz Crystal Microbalance Combined System. STM and AFM systems were modified so that frequency of the QCM can be recorded simultaneously during STM/AFM imaging. The comparison between STM/AFM image and frequency image shows that the tip-substrate interaction causes the stress, resulting frequency change.