Preparation of Functionalized Semiconductor Thin Film by Laser-Induced Surface Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kazuhito  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo : Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00172859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kyonosuke  Tsukuba Research Institute, Mitsubishi Paper Mills Limited : Chief Researcher, 筑波研究所, 主任研究員
HYODO Kenji  Tsukuba Research Institute, Mitsubishi Paper Mills Limited : Chief Researcher, 筑波研究所, 主任研究員
BABA Ryo  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo : Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70198951)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsphoto CVD / II-VI semiconductor thin film / surface reaction / laser light / fine pattern / 超格子膜
Research Abstract
TiO_2 thin films were deposited by pulsed beam chemical vapor deposition from titanium tetraisopropoxide and H_2O vapors. Each reactant gas was introduced to a chamber alternately using commercial automobile electric fuel injectors as a beam souece. These thin films, deposited at various substrate temperatures, were characterized by optical absorption spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. Their properties were compared with those of TiO_2 films deposited by electron beam evaporation.
Al doped and Al-In co-doped ZnS thin film electrodes were grown by electron-beam evaporation on ITO (indium-tin oxide) glass substrate, and their photoelectrochemical properties were investigated. These thin films were also characterized by optical absorption, X-ray diffraction (XRD) and X-ray photoelectron spectrum (XPS) measurements. The doping of the ZnS film with Al alone did not result in a satisfactory n-type semiconductor. For Al-In co-doped ZnS thin films prepared by the thermal diffusion of a thin In layr which was deposited previously on the ITO-glass substrate, however, the barrier resistance between ITO and ZnS was lowered, and a clear n-type semiconductor characteristic was observed. The efficiencies of both the photocurrent and photocorrosion of ZnS in an aqueous electrolyte were increased with higher Al concentration.