Development of a Novel Mass Spectrometer for in situ Detection of Electrochemical and Photochemical Products in Solutions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIHIRA Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (40013536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shizuo  Ulvac Japan Ltd., Measuring Instrument Div., General Manager, 計器事業部, 事業部長
AKIBA Uichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Assistant, 生命理工学部, 助手 (60184107)
SUGA Kosaku  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Assistant, 生命理工学部, 助手 (90016642)
西山 勝彦  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 教務職員 (10202243)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMass spectrometer / Electrochemistry / Photochemistry / Chemistry in electric discharge / in situ measurements / A rotational flow / Electroluminescence devices / Nano-processing / 質量分析 / DEMS / DPMS / 光触媒 / 水の光分解 / CO2固定 / 触媒反応 / CO_2固定 / 電気化学反応のその場測定 / 光化学反応のその場測定 / CO_2還元 / 酸素発生 / 人工光合成 / 選択的膜透過
Research Abstract
The main object of this research is to develop a novel mass spectrometer for in situ detection of products of electrochemical and photochemical processes in solutions, which cannot be detected conventional mass spectrometer. It was found from the present research that the new method can be used to study the reaction mechanisms of electrochemical and photochemical processes such as CO_2 reduction and water oxidation and also can be used to develop new catalysts.
Furthermore in the present research, we have studied the followings for developing new instruments for practical use : 1) improvement in response time by accelerating mass-transport of reactants and products and by increasing evacuation rate ; 2) examination of selective permeation of products through a membrane between a solution and vacuum for mass spectrometry ; 3) improvement in sensitivity by accelerating mass-transport and by decreasing disturbance of solvents ; 4) modification of electrochemical and photochemical cells for the mass spectrometer. In addition, application of the present method to other fields was also examined. It was found that a small amount of gaseous products during performance of organic electroluminescence (EL) devices can be detected. The results were useful to study degradation mechanism of EL devices and will be used to improve the lifetime of EL devices. Application of the present method to the study of chemical processes during nano-processing was also investigated.