Development of CVD Zeolites with Fine Molecular Sieving Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Miki  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATADA Naonobu  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00243379)
MURAKAMI Yuichi  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023029)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsZeolite / CVD Method / Catalyst / Adsorbent / Molecular Sieve / CVD / 細孔入口径 / 固体酸性 / 分子フルイ機能 / モルデナイト / アルキル化反応 / 吸着分離
Research Abstract
1. Continuous-flow CVD Method to control the Pore-opening Size of Zeolites
A continuous-flow CVD (chemical vapor deposition) method by which a large amount of zeolite could be modified uniformly to control the pore-opening size was studied. Uniformly deposition of silica was possible on the Na-mordenite at 593 K, but on the H-mordenite only at low temperature where no secondary reaction of produced methanol was observed. Subsequent elevation of temperature after the deposition on the H-mordenite deteriorated the structure to obtain the non-homogeneous pore-opening size. The structure of deposited silica was however modified to finely control the pore-opening size by the treatment by water vapor at 673 K due to the loss of coke as well as the subtle change of the deposit silica.
2. Molecular Sieving Property of CVD Zeolites
(1) The pore-opening size of NaCaA was controlled finely so that the separation of lower olefins such as ethylene, propylene, and butene was possible due to the length of molecules.
(2) ZSM-5 was modified to obtain the shape-selectivity of cracking of octane. The selectivity was observed only at high temperature (773 K) because of the mechanism of cracking.
(3) Alkylation of methylnaphthalene was carried out, and the beta-selectivity was enhanced on the CVD zeolites. However, the enhancement was caused by the inactivation of external surface rather than by the pore-size control.