Project/Area Number |
04555199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学・複合材料
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Taku Kyushu University, Department of Chemical Science and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30037725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEMURA Hiroaki Kyushu University, Department of Chemical Science and Technology, Research Assoc, 工学部, 助手 (40220769)
YAMADA Sunao Kyushu University, Department of Chemical Science and Technology, Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (30136551)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Electron Transfer / Donor-Acceptor Pairs / Optical Switching / Magnetic Field Effects / SHG / 電荷分離 / 光誘起電子移動 / 化学発光 / 超薄膜 / ルテニウム錯体 |
Research Abstract |
Attempts have been made to construct optical switching molecular devices by the use of donor(D)-acceptor(A) linked compounds : (1) a passive mode as provided by photogeneration of radical pairs with a strong absorption band, and (2) an active mode due to optical second harmonic generation (SHG). The time-profile of the passive mode was decided by the decay rate of the photogenerated radical pair, which could be adjusted by the aid of external magnetic fields in combination with formation of cyclodextrin complexes of the linked compounds. Amphiphilic polypyridine ruthenium complexes, as incorporated into ultrathin polymer films, provided a novel material for SHG.The SHG intensity was reduced on irradiation of the film with UV-laser so that optical means of modulating SHG was established in this study.