DEVELOPMENT OF SYNTHESIS IN ORGANO FLUORINE COMPOUNDS AND FLUORINATTON REAGENTS FOR FINE CHEMICALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Norihiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50001219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Tatsuo  Tohchemproducts Co., Deputy Director, Research Fellow, 研究開発部次長
FUKUHARA Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50238507)
HARA Shoji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20109490)
ITOH Hironori  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70001287)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFluorine-containing Strong Acids / Deaminative Fluorination / Photochemical Fluoro-dediazoniation / Heteroaromatic Fluorides / Ene Reaction / Cynanuric Fluoride / Electrochemical Fluorination / Hydrogen Fluoride / 一段法脱アミノフッ素化 / セミコマーシャルスケールフッ素化 / トリフルオロアセトアルデヒド / ジ-ルスアルダー反応 / フッ素化アル・ケニルボロン酸 / γ,δ-不飽和ケトン合成 / ジアゾニウム塩の脱ジアゾフッ素化分解 / フルオロ複素環芳香族化合物の合成と反応 / 亜鉛系ルイス酸誘導型エン反応 / フッ素化試薬 / 含フッ素γ、δ-不飽和ケトン / 含フッ素強酸-塩基溶液 / フッ素化反応 / ジアゾニウム塩の分解 / 含フッ素アルコキシアジン合成 / ルイス酸系亜鉛触媒 / フルオロアセトアミド合成 / 含フッ素α,δ-不飽和ケトン
Research Abstract
1.Transformation of aminoarenes to fluorine-containing functionalized arenes has been successfully carried out using fluorine-continaing strog acids.
2.The studies of the diazotization of aminoarenes and fluoro-dediazonitaion of arene diazonium salts has been studied to elucidated primary factors for efficient formation of arenefluorides in the one-stage deaminative fluorination of aminoarenes using HF or HF-Base solutions. And, facile preparation of arenefluorides having polar substituents, such as hydroxy, alkoxy, halogens, nitro, mercapto, carboxy, trifluoromethyl and so on, has been successfully carried out by a photo-induced fluorinative decomposition of arenediazonium intermediates in HF and HF-base solutions.
3.Semi-comercial scale process has been achieved for an one-stage transformation of aminoarenes to fluoroarenes using HF-base.
4.Halogen-exchange fluorination of heteroaromatic halides took place effectively by using HF-base solutions to give the corresponding heteroaromatic fluorides in good yields.
5.The reaction of CF_3 CHO with dienes using Zn (OTf) _2 gave fairly good results in depressing unfavorable reactions and affording the preferential formation of the ene reaction products.
6.A facile preparation of azyril ethers was developped by the reaction of fluorinated pyridines or pyrimidines with alcohols and phenols.
7.Cyanuric fluoride was found to be an effective fluorination reagent for the hydroxyl groop in boronic esters, which are good for the 1,4-addition to alpha, beta-unsaturated carbonyl compounds affording gamma, delta-unsaturated ketones in good yields.
8.Electrochemical fluorination of aldehydes and ketones using Et_3N-5HF/CH_3CN afforded acylfluorides and/or alkylfluorides in good yields.