Drug Design of Fluorinated Quinolone Carboxylic Acid Related Compounds and the Test of Biological Activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UNEYAMA Kenji  Department of Applied Chemistry, Okayama University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00033150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takashi  Department of Applied Chemistry, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00170556)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFluoro-compound / Fluorination / Electrolysis / スピロジアザカルボサイクル / トリフルオロメチルベンゾイミダゾール / いもち病 / キノロンカルボン酸 / フッ素化 / フッ素化合物 / トリフルオロメチル / トリフルオロアセトイミドイル
Research Abstract
Trifluoroacetimidoyl metals (Li, Zn, Pd, Si) and telluride (1) have been prepared as precursors for the trifluoroacetimidoyl carbanion and the corresponding radicals and have been employed for the syntheses of fluorinated nitrogen heterocycles. Photolysis of the telluride and the iodide leads to homolytic cleavage of the C-Te and C-I bonds to generate the desired trifluoroacetimidoyl radical which undergoes intramolecular cyclization. The reaction provided 3-oxy-2-trifluoromethyl indols (3) , (5) . Meanwhile, palladium catalyzed carboalkoxylation of the trifluoroacetimidoyl iodides and subsequent alkylation and hydrogenation provided various kinds of fluorinated alpha-aminoacids. Optical active trifluoroalanine (2) was synthesized. Lithium-iodine exhange reaction of the iodides generated the acetimidoyl lithium which is stable below -65゚C and alkylated. By these newly developed methods, some interesting heterocycles (3) - (6) have been synthesized.