Synthesis of Organic Heteroatom Compounds Having Biological Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
WADA Masanori  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Akira  K.I.Kasei Co.Ltd.Vice-director, 研究開発部, 次長
HAMASAKI Takashi  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032081)
NAKASHIMA Ruka  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025987)
HAYASE Shuichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering Reseach Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50238143)
ERABI Tatsuo  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60032025)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords2,6-Dimethoxyphenyl / Heteroatom compound / quarternary phosphonium / tertiary phosphine / alkylselenophosphonium / triarylmethanol / triarylcarbenium / biological activit / アルコール酸化 / 抗菌性 / アルキルチオホスホニウム塩 / アルコキシホスホニウム塩 / アルコキシアルソニウム塩 / 光分解性
Research Abstract
A variety of organic heteroatom compounds bearing 2,6-dimethoxyphenyl group [abbr.PHI=2,6-(MeO)_2C_6H_3] have been prepared, and the general physical and chemical properties have been investigated, such as PHI_<3-n>Ph_nP,[PHI_<3-n>Ph_nP-R] X,and [PHI_<3-n>Ph_nP-YR] X(n=0,1,2 ; R=alkyl, Y=O,S,Se) ; PHI_3M,PHI_3MO,[PHI_3M-R] X,and[PHI_3M-OR] X (M=As, Sb ; R=H,alkyl, aryl) ; [PHI_3M-YH-NR_3d] X (M=P,As ; Y=O,S) ; Me_2SnX_2・PHI_<3-n>Ph_nPY (X=Cl, Br ; n=0,1,2 ; Y=O,S,Se) ; PHIM'R,[PHI_2RM'] X,and [PHIR_2M'] X (M'=S,Se, Te ; R=Me, Et, PHI) ; PHI_<3-n>Ar_nCOH,[PHI_<3-n>Ar_nC] X,and PHI_<3-n>Ar_nCH [Ar=PHI, YC_6H_4 (Y=2-MeO,H,4-MeO,4-Cl, 4-Me_2N) ; n=0,1,2] ; PHI_2C=C_6H_4=Z (Z=O,NMe, NEt) ; and 9-aryl-1,8-dimethoxyxanthenol. The number of compounds has attained to 560 including 44 known compounds, 98 reported compounds before this work, 165 reported new compounds during this work, and 253 unreported compounds. Biological activities such as herbicides, insecticides, fungicides, plantregulators, acaricides, bactericides, animal health products such as endo- and ecto-parasiticides have been tested for 79 compounds. Pronouncing activities have been observed for many 2,6-dimethoxyphenyl derivatives, and eight of these compounds have been served for field screening. Until now, unfortunately, no compound has been found to have much better biological activity and less toxicity than the existing commercial materials. The tests are still in progress for some compounds, and the tests are to be started for the remaining compounds.