Research on Good Utilization of Biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHKATSU Yasukazu  Kogakuin univ.Applied Chem.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20011009)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBiomass / Foods problem / Cellulose / Chitin / Glycolipid / Hydrolysis / アミロース / グルコース / 基質選択性 / 加水分解反応 / 炭水化物 / 酵素モデル
Research Abstract
The shortage of foods caused by the increase in population of the world is an important problem to be investigated from now. As cellulose is composed of a fundamental units of glucose like amylose, it can be utilized as foods if glucose can be obtained from cellulose. This research is based on the discovery that synthetic glycolipids hydrolyze cellulose and chitin to oligosaccharides including glucose. In this research, we aim at hydrolyses of such biomass using glycolipids under mild conditions.
Glycolipids used in the study were prepared by bonding a sugar moiety and dilauryl aminc chain directly or indirectly through a thiazolidine ring. The reaction was pursued by quantitative analyzes of reduced sugars formed by means of Somogyi-Nelson method.
The thiazolidine ring as a connector was found useful for the enhancemrnt of the activity. The phenylene ring, on the other hand, the activity was decreased to about half of that of a direct-type glycolipid. According to hydrolysis rate constants of cellulose and chitin, hydrolyses were much affected by the kinds of sugar moieties : Xyl (Lau) _2>Gal (Lau) _2>Man (Lau) _2>>Glc (Lau) _2>Fuc (Lau) _2 for cellulose and Xyl (Lau) _2>>Glc (Lau) _2>Fuc (Lau) _2>Man (Lau) _2 Rha (Lau) _2>>Gal (Lau) _2 for chitin. When these glycolipids are compared one after another, it was discovered that the activity of a glycolipid was much concerned with hydroxyl groups on 2 and 3 positions of sugar moiety, and were highest for L-threo, middle for D,L-erythro, and lowest for D-threo, regardless of the types of glycolipids. The correlation of Michaelis constants with hydrolyzing velocitis suggested that the more active catalyst was, the higher affinity with a substrate was.