Development of Novel Synthetic Reaction Using Cycloalkanones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yasutaka  Kansai Univ.Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50067675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yutaka  Kansai Univ.Fac.Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (30180665)
TAMURA Rui  Ehime, Univ.Fac.Gener.Educ., Assoc.Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (60207256)
的場 康浩  白水化学工業株式会社, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsprostaglandin / radical / dialkylphenol / S_<RN>1 / anti-oxidant / nitroxy radical / cyclopentenone / Tishchenko reaction / シクロペンテノン / Tishcheko反応 / らせん構造 / プロスタグランジン / シクロヘキサノン / シクロペンタジオン / ラジカルカップリング / アルキルフェノール / トリフェニレン
Research Abstract
PGB_1 analogues with functionalized alpha-side chain have been synthesized in several steps from 1,3-cyclopentanedion. Introduction of alpha-and omega-side chains into the PGB_1 cyclopentenone skeltone has been accomplished by replacement reaction via stabilized carbanions. The substitution reaction with stabilized carbanion has been confirmed to process via a radical chain mechanism of S_<RN>1 type by the ESR studies. The PGB_1 thus obtained were subjected to the screening test for the biological activities. Among the PGB_1 synthesized in the present study, it was found that 6 samples of these act as insecticide of tick and rice insect. From the consideration of S_<RN>1 type reaction, it was found that a stable radical intermediate is formed in the course of this reaction.By using this methodology, we are able to confirm a general preparation method of cyclized nitroxy radicals bearing quarternary asymmetric carbon.
On the other hand, the synthesis of 2,6-dialkylphenols which is difficult to prepare by conventional method is accomplished from the direct condensation reaction between cyclohexanone and aldehydes catalyzed by zirconocene complexes. The anti-oxidant property of the resulting phenols was compared with those of commercial avairable ones, and these were comparable or superier to comventinal phenol system of anti-oxidants. This method has been extended to the cyclopentenone synthesis from ketones and aldehydes, and esters by Tishchenko rection.