Electrochromism and electroluminescence of new soluble pi-conjugated polymers and these application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionResearch Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10016743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Sigeru  Yuyasa Cooperation, Tokyo Office for Development&Intelligence, chief, 主幹
MARUYAMA Tsukasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, ass, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (40239158)
KANBARA Takaki  University of Toyama, Department of Technology, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90204809)
OSAKADA Kohtaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, ass, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (00152455)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspi-conjugated polymer / Electrochromic display / Electroluminescence / device / Electrically conducting / エレクトロクロミズム / エレクトロルミネッセンス / 脱ハロゲン化重縮合 / 酸化還元特性 / 薄膜 / 蛍光 / 導電性ポリマー
Research Abstract
Dehalogenation polycondensation of corresponding dihalo compounds with zerovalent nickel complex gives soluble pi-conjugated polymers, poly (pyridine-2,5-diyl) (PPy) , poly (3-hexylthiophene-2,5-diyl) (PHTh) and poly (thiophene-2,5-diyl) having a crown ethereal subunit (PThCr) .Analytical, IR and NMR data agree with the structure of the polymers. PPy has good solubility in formic acid, whereas PHTh and PThCr are soluble in many common organic solvents such as CHCl_3 and THF.These polymers behave as an electrically conductive materials. PPy films reversibly change color from yellow to dark bule during poping and undoping process, whereas PHTh films change from orange red to bule. The Al/PThCr/ITOglass electric junction shown an electroluminescent property. The electric junction starts emitting light at an applied voltage of about 6 V.The peak position of the light emission is about 470nm. As described above, PPY,PHTh and PThCr are electrochemically active and usable in making devices such as electrochromic and electroluminescence device.