Fine preparation and mass production of the four-arms star polymers, being furnished to physicochemical researchers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
SE Kazunori  Fukui Univ., Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00154633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Tatsuo  Nicca Chem.Co.Ltd., R&D, Researcher., 研究開発部, 研究員
UENO Masanobu  Nicca Chem.Co.Ltd., R&D, Section Mana., 研究開発部, 室次長
TOGO Juzaemon  Nicca Chem.Co.Ltd., R&D, General Mana., 研究開発部, 部長
TAKAHASHI Toshisada  Fukui Univ., Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30020184)
梅田 達夫  日華化学(株), 研究開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFour-arms star polymers / Fine preparation / Mass production / Living anionic polymerization / Macromonomer / End-polymerizationalized polymer / alpha-Methylstirene / Equilibrium polymerization / 四本腕星型高分子 / テトラマー(四量体)合成 / ナトリウムミラー / p-イソプロペニルフェネチルクロライド
Research Abstract
We summarize the results obtained from this project during the first and the second year.
1. Preparation of the end-polymerizationalized polymers (Macromonomer) : alpha-methylstirene was anionically polymerized and the direct coupling reaction of the poly (alpha-methylstylyllithium) with the deactivator was carried out to give the products.
2. Fine preparation of the tetramer for -methylstirene : The monomer reacted with sodium mirror above the ceiling temperature under high vacuum. We found the most appropriate experimental condition of the preparation for the tetramer.
3. Preparation of the four-arms star polymers : Two new techniques of the preparation was developed in this project : the one is carried out in the mixture of the macromonomer and excess sodium mirror, and the other is carried out in the mixture of the radical anion of the macromonomer and the macromonomer without the excess sodium mirror. Many experiments of the preparation using these techniques were performed to give the time conversion curves of the macromonomer to the tetramer and the dimer.
4. The control of the consecutive first-order reaction : It is concluded that the consecutive first-order reaction of the macromonomer proceed in the preparation of the tetramer. So, two rate constsnts of the production of the tetramer and the dissociation of the tetramer were determined from the analysis. From these results, we found the most appropriate condition of the preparation for the four-arms star polymers.
5. Solution properties of the star polymers : The radius of gyration of the star polymer was calculated to clarify the differences in the molecular weights and/or the second virial coefficients of the linear and star polymers.