A technique for condensed structures of polymer blends at two dimensional space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Masami  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30093123)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordspolymer blends / air-water interface / ellipsometry / fluorescence microscopy / surface pressure / two dimensional space / 凝集構造 / 蛍光顕微鏡観察
Research Abstract
In this study, we built up an instrument to investigate the aggregated structures of polymer blend films in a combination of ellipsometer, fluorescence microscopy, and surface balance. The following results were obtained.
1. N-(5-fluoreseinthiocarbamoyl)-dipalmytoyl-L-alpha-phosphatidyl ethanol amine (Fluoresceine-PE) was used as a fluorescent probe, which compatible in solid phase and incompatible in liquid phase. Dilauroylphosphatidylcholine (DLPC) and Fluoresceine-PE were mixed in a 25 : 1 weight ratio and dissolved in chloroform to prepare spreading solution. From the microscope observation, there are some circular dark domains, which are equivalent with the gas phase in the coexistence of gas to liquid phases of DPPE.
For various mixtures of DPPE and pentadecanoic acid together with the same weight ratio of Fluoresceine-PE, the dark domains were gradually deformed with an increase in pentadecanoic acid content and disrupted, and finally new white domains were appeared and became growth.
2. Both polymer blends, such as dipalmytoyl phosphatidyl choline (DPPC) -poly-gamma-methyl-L-glutamate(PMLG) mixture and DPPC-poly(4-vinyl-N-n-hexylpyridinium bromide (PVPy) mixture were studied by ellipsometry and surface balance. The DPPC-PMLG mixtures were compatible and the DPPC-PVPy ones were incompatible and their layr thicknesses were measured to be 2-3 nm.