ANALYSIS OF YARN FORMING AND DEVELOPMENT OF NEW MATERIAL BY AIR JET SPINNING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Taro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Cooperative Research Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (30027883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEYAMA Masazumi  Murata Machinery, LTD., M.J.S.Division, Researcher, MJS事業部
MORIHASHI Toshifumi  Murata Machinery, LTD., M.J.S Division, General Manager, MJS事業部, 技術部長
SAKABE Hirosi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Textile Science Reasarch Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (50107356)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAir Jet Spinning / Yarn forming / core Yarn / 長短複合糸 / 革新紡績 / エアージェット / 可視化
Research Abstract
Analysis of air jet yarn forming has been carried out by use of a transparent jet nozzle. The forming was observed by a high speed video, a high speed camera and a camera. Ballooning of the yarn was observed between the front roller and the first nozzle, and between first nozzle and second zonnle, and between second nozzle and delivery roller. The rotating speed of the balloon was measured by a measuring apparatus scented by a photo-transistor and analyzed by FET analyzer. The rotating speed was about 200,000 rpm - 300,000 rpm and was dependent on the first nozzle pressure and second nozzle pressure. So it became clear that the mechanical properties and qualities of the yarn are dependent of the rotating speed of the balloon.
In order to develop a new yarn material, production of core yarn using filaments and staple fibers was tried. For easy observation, the black filaments and white staple fibers were used. Two kind of core yarns, 25% and 60% in staple fibers content, were tested. For 25% staple fiber core yarn, the surface was separated to two region of white and black. In case of wrong mechanical setting, most staple fibers became nap. For 60% staple fiber core yearn, the surface was covered completely by white staple fibers.