Controlled Synthesis of Inorganic Polymers by the Use of Multibilayr Cast Films as Molecular Template.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE Toyoki  Kyushu Univ.Dept.Chemical Science and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAYAMA Munetoshi  Fukuoka Industrial Technology Center, Chief Researcher, 主任技師
ICHINOSE Izumi  Kyushu Univ.Dept.Chemical Science and Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50243910)
KIMIZUKA Nobuo  Kyushu Univ.Dept.Chemical Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90186304)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBilayr Membrane / Cluster / Quantum Size Effect / Mixed Valence / クラスタ- / 磁気異方性 / 励起子 / 鉛ハライド
Research Abstract
Quantum-sized CdS particles are prepared by reaction of H_2S gas with CdCl_2-cyclam complexes preorganized in cast multibilayr films. The particle size is affected by the chemical structure of the bilayr component as well as by the physical state of the matrix. Neutral CdS particles are stabilized seemingly by physical adsorption of protonated cyclam head groups, and the bilayr surface does not act as a template that can define guest structures. On the other hand, in the case of an ammonium bilayr-CdBr_3^- composite film, one S is introduced per four Cd^<2+> ions without substantial changes in the coordination structure, suggesting the formation of a novel Cd-Br-S cluster.
Lead halide clusters are formed by ion exchange of counterions of an ammonium cast film with PbBr_4^<2-> through dipping. The ion-exchanged cast film that maintains the regular layr structure displays electronic absorption at wavelength shorter than that of the 2D-cross-linked perovskite structure(PbI_4^<2-> cluster). This suggests that PbBr_4^<2-> clusters of lesser dimensions(linear of dot-shaped) are formed due to imbalance of the molecular area with that of the ammonium bilayr.