DEVELOPMENT OF CHELATING RESINS FOR THE LOW ENERGY COST SEPARATION AND PURIFICATION OF RARE METALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Hiroaki  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50040358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMABE Kazunori  MITSUI KINZOKU KOGYO CO.LTD., RESEARCHER, 技術開発部, 研究員
KOBAYASHI Jyuntaro  MITSUI KINZOKU KOGYO CO.LTD., RESEARCHER, 技術開発部, 室長
HAYASHI Terumi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (70189653)
JYO Akinori  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40038047)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRare metals / Column operation / Chelating resins / Noble metals / Macroreticular resins / Separation / 分離 / リン酸型樹脂 / ホスホン酸型樹脂 / ホスフィン酸型樹脂 / アミノメチルホスホン酸型樹脂 / アミドキシム型樹脂 / 希土類イオン
Research Abstract
1. From stirene-divinylbenzene copolymer beads of macroreticular type (RS), phosphinic acid resins (RSP) and their oxidation derivatives, phosphonic acid resins (RSPO), were prepared. Methylenephosphonic acid resins (RCSP) were also prepared from the chloromethylated RS.The behavior of these resins in uptake of trivalent lanthanides was studied. The partition of lanthanides increases with an increase in their atomic number and that of each lanthanide increases in the order of RCSP < RSPO < RSP.The RCSP is promising in the chromatographic separation of lanthanides without use of expensive organic eluting reagents, such as EDTA.
2. Resins containing mercapto groups (RES) were derived from macroreticular 2, 3-epithiopropylmethacrylate-divinylbenzene copolmer beads. Behavior of RES in adsorption of noble metal ions was studied. The metal uptake increases with the order of Pt(IV)-Ir(IV)<<Pd(II)<Os(VIII)<Au(III). Whereas the elution of the adsorbed Os(VIII) and Ir(IV) on RES with cyanide eluents was extremely difficult to achieve, the adsorbed An(III), Pd(II), and Pt(IV) were effectively eluted with the eluents.
3. Resins containing episulfide groups (RGS) were derived from glycidyl methacrylate-divinylbenzene copolymer beads and resins having mercapto groups (RGSH) were also derived from RGS.Behavior of RGS as well as of RGSH in adsorption and elution of Au(III), Pd(II) and Pt(IV) was studied. Although RGSH exhibited the capacity for the noble metals higher than that of RGS, the elution of the adsorbed metals on RGS was able to be performed more smoothly than the case of RGSH.The column-mode study has revealed that the metal ions adsorbed on RGS can be quantitatively eluted with cyanide eluents. In addition, the separation of Pt(IV) from Au(III) was successfully achieved by changing the concentration of cyanide eluents.