Foundamental research for effective utilization of blood from fishes-High-enrichment and extraction of heme and application to adsorption media-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OOKUBO Satoshi  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of chemical and biological engineering, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (90132555)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsblood of fishes / effective utilization / Hemoglobin / heme / liquid-liquid extraction / enrichment / amino acid composition / 水産生物 / 血液有効利用 / 加水分解アミノ酸 / 血液 / 抽出
Research Abstract
In order to utilize effectively hemoglobin (Hb) and the heme complex in blood water in fishes as sardine and Engraulis japonica, high-enrichment and extraction methods was investigated and the reactivity of the Hb and the heme comlplex to the gases containing sulfur, as mercaptan, was examined.
(1) Optimum concentrated condition was examined about liquid-liquid extraction, and effectiveness of the extraction was estimated. Perfluoro-octanoic acid-amine salt system was efficiently for extractant. Concentration degree of the Hb was found to be related to pH of the solution, concentration of the buffer solution, dilution of Hb, and temerature. The distribution coefficient of Hb between the two liquid phases went up to about 250 under optimum condition, and the application to the blood water of sardine and salmon became enable.
(2) Amino acid composition was analyzed for the hydrolysate of the enriched Hb of the fishes by PICO-TAG method. The amino acid with side chains containing acidic groups was more contained than those containing basic groups in the fishes, the ratio was ca.2 : 1.
(3) As a results of the examination of the reactivity of Hb and heme to the above gases by equilibrium measurement, methemoglobin was reactive highly, then could be able to apply for adsorption media of the gases.
(4) For development of applicable extraction process, most profitable recovery methods of extractant were devised for both Hb-enriched phase and Hb-diluting phase, then was built to the practical recycle system of perfluoro-octanoic acid by the combination of both methods.