Highly Performed Treatment System of Wastewater from Shochu Distilllery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04555230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵工学
Research InstitutionYatsushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Kouhei  Yatsushiro National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 生物工学科, 助教授 (20236714)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnitrification / denitrification / metanogenic fermentation / fluidized bed / fixed bed / distilllery waste / HRT / TOC / AFBR / 高度処理 / プロピオン酸 / TOC除去率 / 廃水滞留時間(HRT) / クリストバライト
Research Abstract
The report discusses the operation conditions of bench scale plant model for anaerobic treatment by fluidized bed (AFBR) followed by nitrification and denitrification reactors during a continuous treatment period of wastewater from shochu distilllery.
Results are summarized as follows :
(1) Dilution of wastewater increased TOC removal efficiency. The TOC removal efficiency of 50% was maintained at a volumetric loading rate of 9.0g/1/d by feeding twelve-fold diluted wastewater, while it decreased around 30% at the same loading rate by five fold diluted wastewater.
(2) In the treatment by five-fold diluted wastewater the concentration of ammonium ion in denitrification reactor decreased by the increase of recycle ratio, and the maximum removal rate of nitrogen was attained at a recycle ratio of 10. When the HRT in nitrification reactor is decreased less than 5 h, the concentration of ammonium ion in nitrification reactor rapidly increased and resulted in the decrease of conversion ratio into nitrate.
(3) It was suggested that the TOC in denitrification reactor was not only consumed by denitrification reaction but also by methanogenic fermentation, judging from the relationship between the rates of TOC removal and denitrification reaction.
(4) TOC removal efficiency of 98% was attained by feeding twelve-fold diluted wastewater at maximum flow rate of 2,000ml/d, and around 90% of total nitrogen was removed by adopting a recycle ratio of 10.