| Project/Area Number |
04556001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UKAI Yasuo The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80240729)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Seisi Natl.Inst.Agro-Envir.Sci., MAFF,Dept.Env.Control Head of Laboratory, 環境管理部, 研究室長
TAKANO Yasushi The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Agr., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (40012009)
UEMURA Kenji The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60012043)
TAKEDA Genkichi The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90134501)
SAIO Kenjiro The Univ.of Tokyo, Emer.Professor, 名誉教授 (80011831)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Genome / RFLP / DNA polymorphism / Inheritance / Selection / Breeding system / Linkage map / Program / PFLP / 作物ゲノム / 選抜効率 / 形態自動解析 / 遺伝解析プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
A computer program MAPL ver 3.0 for construction of DNA marker(RFLP and RAPD)linkage map and QTL(quantitative trait loci)analysis was developed and announced in a journal(Breeding Science). The program can be used for F2.backcrosses, and doubled haploid lines in autogamous plant species and allogamous species as well. Graphical genotypes can be easily obtained by MAPL.The program has been utilized for construction of the first DNA marker linkage map of rice in Japan and is being used for linkage test and mapping in many other crops. Theoretical analysis was made on the effects of mis-classification of a trait and existence of a lethal factor on the estimation of recombination fraction and QTL analysis. A method for detection of additive and dominance effects for each QTL separately in the interval mapping of F2 population was developed. A synteny DNA marker linkage map of rice was constructed after combining of a map in Japan from a cross between varieties of Oryza sativa and one form a between-species cross made by American researcher. QTL analysis was made by employing fixed lines from a cross of Japonica x Indica rice variety and QTL of panicle number and panicle length were located on chromosomes with use of graphical genotype method. To make the precision in measuring of a quantitative trait higher development of efficient methods for getting and analysing information involved in morphological characters was attempted. Using elliptic Fourie descriptor characteristic quantities were drawn from leaf or grain shape and even subtle morphological differences between varieties could be detected after pricipal component analysis of the quantities. In soybean diallel analysis of the quantities revealed chracterictic feature of inheritance for each component. QTL of characteristics relating to rice grain shape was located on the chromosomes using image analysis and the descriptor.