DEVELOPMENT OF DNA MARKER AND ITS UTILIZATION FOR CLASSIFYING BREEDING LINES AND CULTIVARS OF CROP SPECIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY (1994)
National Institute of Genetics (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoichiro (1993-1994)  FAC.AGR., SHIZUOKA UNIV.ASSC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (20145113)
中村 郁郎 (1992)  国立遺伝学研究所, 実験圃場, 助手 (50207867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUURA S  TOHOKU CO.LTD.HEAD RES., 主任研究員
OOMURA M  INST.FRUIT TREE,MAFF DIRECTOR, 興津支場, 室長
MORISHIMA H  NAT.INST.GENET.PROF., 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (70000247)
NAKAMURA I  IWATE BIOTEC.RES.CENTER HEAD RES., 主席研究員
佐藤 洋一郎  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝, 助手 (20145113)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDNA marker / Primers / Crop / Ecotype / Rice / Cucumber / Orange / DNAマーカ / DNAフィンガープリント / 系統進化 / DNAマーカー / PCR
Research Abstract
We attempted develop DNA markers and their PCR primers to establish the methodology for classification of the varieties and breeding lines of crop species. In the first stage, we tested conditions of primers for producing confident and effect DNA fragments for the purpose. We found that 12-mer random primers having particular DNA sequences effectively produced DNA fragments than fully randomly designed primers. It was probable that controlling annealing temperature may result in more reliable banding pattern of electrophoresis. Such series of 12-mer primers are synthesized for the classification of cultivars and breeding lines of rice, orange and cucumber. The series of primers can be purchased through the researchers integrated in this project. By using these primers, indica and japonica of cultivated rice, and perennial and annual strains of wild rice were classified. In the case of oranges, traditional ecotypes defined by morphological and physiological traits were partly identified. In case of cucumber, male and female seedlings were distinguished. In the future, we attempt STS PCR that uses big-size primers designed based on the DNA sequences of the DNA fragments amplified by 12-mer random primers for more reliable classification.