Studies in breeding of seil-compatible Japanese pear and its adaptability to environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionTottori university
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kenji  Tottori univ., Fac.Agri., Professor., 農学部, 教授 (40032106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAI Akihiro  Tottori univ., Fac.Agri., Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (10252876)
TAMURA Fumio  Tottori univ., Fac.Agri., Instructor., 農学部, 講師 (50217197)
OTANI Hiroshi  Tottori univ., Fac.Agri., Professor., 農学部, 教授 (50032305)
YASUMURO Yoshimasa  Tottori univ., Fac.Agri., Professor., 農学部, 教授 (50026374)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJapanese pear / Self-incompatibility / Resistant to Black spot decease / RFLP analysis / Finger printing / DNAフィンガープリント / アイソザイム分析 / DNAフィンガープリント法 / ゲノミックサザンハイブリダイゼイション / 茎頂培養 / ウイルスフリー化
Research Abstract
1. Five Japanese pear strains bred from 'Osa-Nijisseiki' were selected as self compatible and resistant to Black spot decease, and they were tested for the adaptability to the orchards in Tottori prefectrue. The fruit of TH-17, one of the strain, showed high sugar contents, fine flesh and high yield in any orchard. Therefore, it was assumed that TH-17 adapted for the environment in Tottori prefecture ; late strains TH-7 and TH-11 showed high fruit quality in the orchards.
2. Relation between temperature condition and percentage of self-fruitfullness in the strains was studied during flowering ; temperature above 15C satisfied their fertilization and bearing.
3. In order to identify the strains, DNA finger printing methods was adapted to Japanese pear. RFLP analysis using Rbcs DNA probe from Japanese pear performed to detect the specific hybridization pattern of the strains. The specific banding pattern was obtained from Native PAGE of Peroxidase isozyme prepared from leaves.
4. Artificial pollination is not necessary for the fruit bearing of the strains, because of their self-compatibility. However, it is necessary to determine their self-incompatibility allele for using them as pollinizer for 'Nijisseiki' and 'Kosui'. 'Nijisseiki', 'Kosui' and 'Kiyosumi' were use for the determinaiton, it was clarified that S-alleles of TH-17 was S_4S_5 and TH32 was S_2S_4.