Development of polymer medicines production system ulilzing polarized epithelial culturing method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Yasuo  Nagoya University Bioscience Center, Professor, 生物分子応答研究センター, 教授 (50101168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Kiyoshi  Nagoya University Bioscience Center, Research Associate, 生物分子応答研究センター, 助手 (30212228)
UEDA Masatugu  Snow-Brand Milk Co.Ltd.Director, 生物科学研究所, 主査
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsErythropoietin / Polarized secretion / Polymer medicine / Glycen-processing / 糖鎖修飾 / 坡構造 / 表裏極性分泌 / 中空系 / 動物細胞工学
Research Abstract
Polarized epithelial cells are characterized by two plasma membrane domains, apical and basolateral domains, having different structure and functions. The polarity of epithelial cells is not only restricted to plasma membrane components but secretory proteins are also released in a polarized fashion. MDCK cells are a typical epithelial cell line derived from dog kidney and have been widely used to investigate molecular mechanism of vectorial transport of membrane lipids and proteins. Erythropoietin (Epo) is a major physiological regulator of erythropoiesis by stimulating proliferation and differentiation of erythroid precursor cells. We here found that recombinant human Epo is preferentially secreted from the apical domain of MDCK cells. Taking advantage of this polarized secretion, we have developed a pilot system of producing Epo in industrial scale. We have collected basic information of deigning hollow-fiber system in which Epo will be released either inside or outside of the fiber.