Development of the bioreactor to produce poly-D-3-hydroxybutyric acid from carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISIZAKI Ayaaki  Kyushu University, Department of Food Science and Technology, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20183163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Takeharu  Saibu Gas Co.Ltd., Research Laboratory, Engineer, 総合研究所, 研究員
YAMADA Shigeru  Saibu Gas Co.Ltd., Research Laboratory, Chief, 総合研究所, 課長
KANEMARU Toshihisa  Saibu Gas Co.Ltd., Executive Managing Director, 総合研究所, 所長
TANAKA Kenji  Kyushu University, Department of Food Science and Techology, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (20236582)
TONOKAWA Michio  Kyushu University, Department of Food Science and Technology, Assistant professo, 農学部, 助手 (60038213)
野間 浩一  西部ガス, 総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscrbon dioxide / poly-D-3-hydroxybutyric acid / PHB / biodegradable plastic / bioreactor / hydrogen bacteria / two stage culture / autotroph / バイオリアクタ-
Research Abstract
The bioprocess to produce poly-D-3-hydroxybutyric acid from carbon dioxide has been investigated by the collaboration with the research laboratory of Saibu Gas Co.Ltd., (Fukuoka) to tackle the two global environmental tasks, green house effect and pollution with plastics. Hydrogen bacteria Alcaligenes eutrophus which is autotrophically cultured under oxygen limitation produces poly-D-3-hydroxybutyric acid, biodegradable polyester, which can be processed into new plastics. To success this project, however, needs the high level safety system which can absolutely avoid gas explosion and the bioreactor which can provide the high gas mass transfer capacity. The condition of the substrate gas supply to guarantee process safety, growth, and PHB production was determined by the empirical stoichiometry derived from the autotrophic culture of this microorganism. The very high level explosion-proof bench plant in which the jar fermentor of K_La 2790 h^<-1> was used was installed in the research laboratory of Saibu Gas Co.Ltd. This bioprocess attained 62 g/1 of PHB production at 91 g/1h of dried cell weight (DCW) under the explosion free substrate gas composition (oxygen below 6.9%). However, many bottlenecks were still unsolved for the industrial application of this bioprocess. We, therefore, developed the two stage culture process wich is consisting of the heterotroph culture stage for cell growth and the autotroph culture stage for PHB production. Thus, this process gave the satisfactory PHB productivity of 0.6 g/1h by the jar fermentor of K_La 340 h^<-1>. The pilot plant in which the air lift type bioreactor was used was installed in the research laboratory of Saibu Gas Co.Ltd.