Development of a remoto-controlled brush cutter mounted on a vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIUCHI Masao  Iwate Univ., Fac.of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10003782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Ryoichirou  Forestry Techniques Research Institute in TOYOMA, Director, 所長
TATSUKAWA Shirou  Iwate Univ., Fac.of Agric., Lecture, 農学部, 講師 (70142891)
SAKAI Hideo  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agric., Associ.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70126069)
GOTOU Junichi  Kochi Univ., Fac.of Agric., Associ.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90127928)
村山 茂明  林業工学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsradio control / appendant apparatus for generating soil hrust / gradability / stability / ability to get over obstacles / 障害物回避 / ソイル スラスト / 土圧 / ロータリー刃 / 最適回転数 / 切断トルク / 懸架構造 / 刈払機 / 試作 / リモートコントロール / 下刈り作業 / 地拵え作業 / ハイブリッド形車両
Research Abstract
Backgroud In Japan, planting areas are usually covered with weeds, because of abundant precipitation and fertile forest-land. Weeding operations in several years after planting are needed for making productive forests. Now, weeds in planting areas are usually slashed by hand brush-cutters. A development of productive and low cost weeding machine is desired, because labor intensity is very high in weeding operations by hand brush-cutters especially on Japanese forest conditions of steep slope.
Concept in design Mechanical structure : 1.Self-propelled base machine with flexible gum-tracks. 2.Rotary cutter which can get over obstacles. 3.Radio-controlled operations from the ground. Performance : 1.Gradablity ; 50 degree. 2.Getable over obstacles ; 40 cm. 3.Ground pressure of tracks ; less than 0.5kg/cm^2.4.Maximum cutting width ; 1.8 m.
New mechanism Two new mechanisms were took in the machine, a piece of appendant apparatus to increase gradability and stability and rotary cutters which can get over obstacles. The appendant apparatus can generate more soil thrusts which assist gradability of a base machine by using shear strength of soil, and can prevent weight-transfer in steep slope. The suspension of rotary cutter is a link structure which can rift the cutter by using reaction of shock to obstacles.
Outlines of the machine 1.Total weight ; about 1 t. 2.Length*Width*Height ; 3.5m*1.4m*1.0m. 3.Engine power ; 30 PS.
Performance of the machine 1.Cutting speed ; 1m/s. 2.Gradability ; 45 degree. 3.Maximum obstacle height which the machine can get over ; 40cm.