Development of Evapo-Transpiration Measuring System from Soil Surface on an Arid-Land and It's application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAKUBARI Yoshitaka  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Agr. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60126026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIRIYA Takashi  KOITO IND.Co.Ltd., Subdirector, 機電事業部, 係長
HANDA Shigeru  KOITO Ind. Co.LTD., Director, 機電事業部, 副課長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEvapo-Transpiration / Eco-Physiology / Water Stress / Arid-Land / Afforestation / CO_2 fixiation / Greenhouse Effect / Development of field Use Equipment / 砂漠化 / 水収支 / 耐乾性 / イリゲーション
Research Abstract
We developed the measuring equipment, which are used to measure water flux from soil surface on an arid-land. The afforestation of arid-land has, in the past several years, become the focus of attention as a mean of preserving the natural envionment and reducing the concentration of atomosheric CO_2. It is also a very effective way of solving the problem of the greenhouse effect through the use of natural materials. The planting system shall be described from an eco-physiological approarch, which makes it possible to clearly elucidate the H_2O and CO_2 balance on an arid-land. The measuring system records water flux which is influenced with external environmental factors. It is able to measure until 2 mm per hour of the water flux as a maximum rate at the ambient air temperature range 0 to 50 ゚C.We tried to function this system at the arid-land agriculture center of the Univ.of Shizuoka at Hamaoka, Shizuoka Pref. During summer season over 45゚C of air temperature condition, this system functions completely to gather the important data. It's able to perform this equipment on an arid-land in future.