| Project/Area Number |
04556021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | The Tokyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMA Takanori Tokyo Univ., Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10144057)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Hideo Fuji Kogyo CO., Technical Maneger, 技術部長
OSHIUMI Shiro Nihon Jutaku Mokuzai Center, Researcher, 木材技術センター, 研究員
NAKAMURA Noboru Tokyo Univ., Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (30180384)
SHIDA Satoshi Tokyo Univ., Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (00201541)
SUZUKI Shigehiko Shizuoka Univ., Agriculture, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (40115449)
山田 誠 日本住宅, 木材技術センター, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | wood waste / recycle / wood chip / charcoal / particleboard / carbon dioxide / carbonization / demolished house / 木質資源 / 解体材 / 木造住宅 |
| Research Abstract |
Wood waste has been originally used for chip and fuel as a recycled raw material, but it recently tends to be dumped or burned as rubbish. This project aims to re-use the timber from demolished houses and used wood products effectively. Based from the results of this study, the following conclusions could be drawn : (1) Wood chip from the timber of demolished house has been used for particleboard. The quality of the particleboard was equal to that from virgin wood chip. (2) A rapid carbonizing method for used timber was developed. The two step carbonization could be more effective for removing nails and so on and for refining the charcoal. (3) A variety of used timbers, such as used colomn, glulam, chip, saw dust and decay wood, were carbonized, and then their ability of absorption and wettability tend to be increased in increasing carbonizing temperature.