Preparation of cellulose sulfonic acids and examination of their anti-Rous sarcoma virus activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Atsushi  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture, Emeritus Professor, 農学部, 名誉教授 (40014922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Makoto  Nippon Paper Company Research Laboratory of Products Development, Senior researc, 商品開発研究所, 主席研究員
MESHITSUKA Gyousuke  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30012074)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscellulose / sulfonic acid / virus / Rous sarcoma virus / AIDS / Human immuno-deficiency virus / 鶏肉腫 / ウィルス
Research Abstract
The preparation of cellulose sulfonic acids was attempted by four methods : 1) etherification of cellulose or cellulose acetate with sodium 2-bromoethyl sulfonate, 2) etherification of cellulose or cellulose acetate with propanesultone, 3) addition of sodium hydrogen sulfite to allylcellulose, 4) nucleophilic reaction of hydrogen sulfite ion with tosylates of cellulose and hydroxyethyl-cellulose. The preparations by the methods 1 and 2 were carried out heterogeneously in an aqueous iso-propanol and homogeneously in organic solvents. Among these methods only the method 2 gave the products having high degrees of substitution (DS) : CPS-1 with DS 2.11 from cellulose acetate in dimethylsulfoxide by one step and CPS-2 with DS 1.93 from cellulose by three times of the treatment in the aqueous solvent.
Sulfonic acids of curdlan (DS 1.21) and of dextran (DS 0.69) also were prepared by the method 2 in the aqueous solvent.
Cellulose sulfonic acids prepared by the methods 1 and 2 as well as the sulfonic acids of curdlan and of dextran were subjected to anti-HIV test. The anti-HIV activity measured by an improved MTT method was found to be significant only for CPS-1 and -2, which have high DSs by sulfonic acid group. The activity for CPS-1 was comparable to that for dideoxyinosine, which is admitted to use as a medicine for AIDS, but was inferior to dextran sulfate which exerts the activity according to the same mechanism as CPS.CPS-1 was inferior to dextran sulfate also in its ability to inhibit the formation of syncytia.