| Project/Area Number |
04556023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAHASHI Mitshhuko Gifu University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80093269)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Chikayoshi Hisaka Works Limited Planning Board, 企画室, 室長
NORIMOTO Misato Kyoto University Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (20027163)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | high-pressure steam / compressive molding / shape-retention / permanent fixation / thinning / square timber / laminated lumber / modification of wood / 塑性変形 / 軟化 / 表面硬度 / 実用化 |
| Research Abstract |
We attempted to compressive-mold from logs of sugi (Cryptomeria japonica, D.Don) to square timbers, and to permanently fix the transformed shape. The transformation and fixation were successively conducted under high-temperature saturated steam atmosphere by newly designed apparatus which was combined a pressure vessel and a press apparatus. The results were summarized as follows : (1) The logs were successively softened by steaming at 150゚C,compressively molded to square timber, and fixed the transformed shape by steaming at 200゚C in this apparatus. (2) The shape of square fixed by high-pressure steam-treatment did not recover to original log shape by water-soaking and boiling. The result shows that the high-pressure steaming is effective for permanent fixation of the transformed shape. (3)The sufficient condition for fixation of the compressive transformation was steaming at 200゚C for 3 min when about 15cm of a diameter and 10cm of length of sugi-thinning were used as a specimen. (4) Inner stress within a compressed wood was gradually reduced during steaming and, finally, the stress was removed completely. (5) Some thin logs were assembled and compressed to form a laminated wood with without adhesive resins.