A new wood-framed construction based on the simplification of joints sorts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Tomio  Nagoya Univ., Agr.Sci., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90014919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Maki  FFPRI, Dep.Wood Util., Res.Scientist, 木材利用部, 農林水産技官
KAWAMOTO Norio  FFPRI, Dep.Wood Util., Res.Scientist, 木材利用部, 農林水産技官
ANDO Kosei  Nagoya Univ., Agr.Sci., Asst.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (60242848)
SASAKI Yasutoshi  Nagoya Univ., Agr.Sci., Asst.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (90154004)
TSUZUKI Kazuo  Nagoya Univ., Agr.Sci., Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60023438)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWood frame / Plane frame / Precutting with machine / Solid frame / Lapped dovetail joints / Semi-rigid structural analysis / Building construction / 木構造 / 構造解析 / 半剛節 / 接合 / 剛性 / 壁倍率 / 新構法
Research Abstract
1. Purpose of research : The purpose of this project is to present a new type of wood framed construction, and to investigate structural characteristics of the purposed construction.
2. Obtained results : (1) Construction principle : A dovetail or both of it and a tenon is to be used for the construction. However, an excessive duplication of the members at one nodal point (space) is to be avoided. (2) Presetation of actual constructions : The dovetail joint with lap is adopted, and its length is longer than a half of the breadth of the members in order to strengthen the joint. The number of members to be duplicated at a nodal point isset to two. Under these conditions both the plane (2.73x0.80x1.10 (m)) and the solid (1.6x0.90x0.75 (m)) frame models were designed, and actually made of kiln-dried western hemlock. (3) Clarification of mechanical performances : The models above were tested by applying cyclic or ramped load in the horizontal direction. The stiffness of the plane frame was increased with the increase of number of columns two to four, and with the use of joint metals. The solid frames indicated the values of the multiplying rate 0.5-0.8/wall. The results of the application of the semi-rigid structural analysis to the models showed good agreements with the experimental.
These results obtained are described in the report published under the same title as that of this project.