Development of continuous pressing method for producing LVL cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hikaru  Kyoto University, Wood Research Institute, Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (50027158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Masaru  Oshika Shinko Co.Ltd., Director, 中央研究所, 所長
FUJIWARA Takeshi  Daiichi Kogyo Seiyaku Co.Ltd., Director, 第2開発研究所, 所長
WOOD Shuichi  Wood Research Institute, Assoc.Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (00135609)
MATSUMOTO Yoshikatu  Koshii Mokuzai Kogyo Co.Ltd., Director, 研究開発部, 部長
SUGAHARA Yosuke  Fuji Dempa Koki Co.Ltd., Director, 大阪営業所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsContinuous pressing / Cylindrical LVL / Laminated veneer lumber / Press-drying / Finger-jointing / Urethane foam / フインガージョイント / 蒸気噴射プレス / 木質複合材料
Research Abstract
An improved press-drying method of SUGI veneers which were used as raw materials for LVL cylinders in the present Research was proposed. The experimental results showed the new method was more effective than the conventional ones. An end-jointer for making finger-type joints of veneers was designed. The machine set up in trial worked well and the jointed parts made by this machine had strength comparable with that of non-jonted parts.
A caterpillar-type continuous press with a radio ferquency heating function was used for pressing an endless molding LVL.The press had a pressing part 300 mm wide and 700 mm long. Molding jigs made of wood with electrodes were used one after the other to make a continuous mold pressing. The products are 1/6 parts of a LVL cylinder with 390 mm outer diameter and 30 mm thickness. The experimental results showed the feasibility of this method in the production rate of 1 m/min if the length of the pressing part was extended to 7 m.
Six pieces of the molded LVLs were edge-jointed in tang-and-groove type joints with RF glue to make a hollow cylindrical post of 5, 400 mm length. Urethane resin foam with density of 0.38 g/cm^2 was filled inside the post. The filling was very effective to improve the lateral compressive strength by 40 times as that of a non-filled post. The stress distribution was calculated by the finite element method and used for the prediction of the failure criteria.
Slender veneer tapes of lateral direction reinforced with craft papers were winded to a heated mandrill to manufacture an LVL with helical-winded veneers. This technique is commonly used for manufacturing paper tubes. The trial seemed successful and the application of the technique to LVL production will be promising.