Rapid Identification of Pathogenic Fich Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masanori  Kitasato Univ.School of Fisheries Sci.Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30050371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Eijiro  Kitasato Univ.School of Fisheries Sci.Lecturer, 水産学部, 講師 (80186121)
SAKAI Masahiro  Miyazaki Univ.School of Agriculture Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (20178536)
ATSUTA Shizuo  Kitasato Univ.School of Fisheries Sci.Lecturer, 水産学部, 講師 (80050673)
NOMURA Setsuzo  Kitasato Univ.School of Fisheries Sci.Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (30050404)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIdentification / Pathogenic Fish Bacteria / Renibacterium salmoninarum / Yellowtail / Coho Salmon / Western Blotting Assay / Dot Blotting Assay / Fluorescent Antibody Technique / Renibacterinm salmoninarum / Pasteurella Piscicida / 魚病細菌 / 魚類 / 同定法
Research Abstract
The API ZYM system was used to identify the bacterial fish pathogens. As additional test, Gram stain and the activities of cytochrome oxidase and catalase were examined. The results of API ZYM and the additional tests were coded for easy identification.
Various diagnostic methods used to detect Renibacterium salmoninarum, the causative agent of bacterial kidney disease (BKD) , were compared. The most sensitive method was the enzyme immunoassay, which could detect 10^2 bacterial cells per gram of kidney tissue. The minimum bacteria concentrations showing posotive reactions to the indirect fluorescent antibody test (IFAT) and the coagglutination test were 10^3 and 10^4 cells/g kidney, respectively. The sensitivities of the Gram stain, immunodiffusion procedure, and latex agglutination test were low, and these methods could only be applied to fish with overt BKD symptoms. Altogether, 656 coho salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch were examined for R.salmoninarum antigen with the direct and indirect dot blot assays (DDBA and IDBA) and the IFAT.Among the fish sampled, positive reactions were obtained in 11.8% by the DDBA, 28.2% by the IDBA, and 12.9% by the IFAT.