Utilization of Defatted Soybean Meal as a Substitute for Fish Meal in Diets for Freshwater Finfish and Marine Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Aquatic Biosciences, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (60017051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Toshiaki  Tokyo University Fisheries, Food Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 講師 (70134856)
TAKEUCHI Toshio  Tokyo University Fisheries, Aquatic Biosciences, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (70092591)
FURUICHI Masayuki  Kyushu University Fisheries, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038225)
SHIMENO Sadao  Kochi University, Mariculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00036732)
KANAZAWA Akio  Kagoshima University Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (70041697)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFish Feed / Defatted Soybean meal / Alternative Protein Source / Yellowtail / Red Sea Bream / Kuruma Prawn / Corn Gluten Meal / Meat Meal / 養魚用飼料 / ニジマス / ソフトドライペレット / モイストペレット
Research Abstract
Rapid improvements in fish culture techniques have compounded the demand for fish feeds which depend inordinately no fish meal as protein source. Over the next decade, shortfalls in the capture of meal-grade fish from the wild are expected. This situation has already been experienced in the case of sardine, the catch of which has dropped over a million ton during the last couple of years. Therefore, this study was conduced to evaluate the availability to defatted soybean meal (SBM) as a substitute for fish meal in diets for freshwater finfish and marine species.
In rainbow trout it was found that in order to utilize SBM effectively, a combination of 25 % SBM with 15 % corn gluten meal (CGM) was better, replacing up to 63 % of fish meal in terms of improvement of amino acid profile. Furthermore, 91 % of fish meal could be substituted by the mixture of 30 % SBM, 15 % CGM and 15 % meat meal (MM) at about 44 % dietary protein level. In case of carp, supplementation of lysine, methionine and threonine in the 100% fish meal replaced diet was sufficient to improve growth and feed utilization when 40 % SBM, 15 % CGM and 5 % MM were used as the total protein replacement of fish meal at about 40 % dietary protein level.
In yellowtail and red seabream of marine species, it was also found that SBM could be included in both dry and moist pellets up to 30 % without ill effect on growth performances. The kind of results were obtained in Kuruma shrimp and freshwater shrimp that SBM and soy protein concentrate could be used as a part of protein source.
Thus, the results of the present study have shown that SBM can be effectively utilized as a protein source in aquaculture feeds.