MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL AND ENBIRONMENT CHEMICAL APPROACHES FOR GERMINATION CONTROL OF RED-TIDE ALGEA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUTANI Kouichi  Kagawa Univ., Dept.Bioresource Sci., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00036013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Shigeyuki  Kagawa Univ., Dept.Bioresource Sci., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50116894)
MONTANI Shigeru  Kagawa Univ., Dept.Bioresource Sci., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30136288)
OKAZAKI Katuichirou  Kagawa Univ., Dept.Bioresource Sci., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60109733)
OKAICHI Tomotoshi  Kagawa Univ., President
岡市 友利  香川大学, 学長 (90035965)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhytoplankton / Red Tide / Cyst Germination Control / Chattonella / Monoclonal Antibody / DNA Fingerprinting / Polysaccharides / ELISA / Monoclonalantibody / polysaccharide / cyst / Chaftonela / Scripssiella / 赤潮 / 渦鞭毛藻 / シスト / モノクローナル抗体 / DNA / フィンガープリント / 多糖 / 硫酸ガラクタン / phytop Tankfon / DNA Finger Print / Scriptosiella
Research Abstract
Current research data suggest that fluctuation of cyst germination of red-tide algae can be a major factor to start red tide, in addition to high concentration of nutritional factors by industrial polution. To find and develop the methods to control the germination of cysts of the red-tide algae, molecular biological and environment chemical studies were continued for three years.
The study on profiles of cyst (Chattonella sp.) distribution in Harima Nada in Seto Inland Sea revieled that cyst number in cylidorial precipitate during these hundred years increased from ca.1900AD,and the number decreased rapidly then after a peak in 1960-1970. The data demonstrated that red-tide algae, Chattonella sp., was already present at Harima Nada in 1600AD.
The potential ability of germination of the cyst cells were analyzed after various treatments. Electronic current application (100V,5min) to the cyst cells eliminated the ability of germination of the cysts. The data indicated the technique was use … More full for cyst germination control.
Five kinds of monoclonal antibodies against cysts of Scrippsiella trochoidea were raised and the reactivity was surveyed. The data showed that the antibodies were reacted only against spines of the cysts. No reactivity was detected against nutritional growing algae. ELISA of the bottom soil successfully determined the contents of the cysts in the soil.
DNA fingerprintings of Chattonella sp., Alexandrium sp., Scrippsiella sp.and Heterosigma sp.were surveyed with singer primers of 8 mer to 12 mer. The finger print visualized by silver stain showed species specific or intraspecies specific band patterns, and the technique can be adaptable to identify red tide algae in the fields.
Acidic polysaccharides from Gymunodium A3 and Cocholodium polykrikoides were purified and the structures were surveyed. The purified fraction was identified to be homogenous by electrophoresis and by analytical ultracentrifugation. It was consisted of fucose, mannose, galactose, glucose and galacturonic acid. The polysaccharide did not show clear toxic effect to cultured cells. Less