Basic and applied Research on Snow Accumulation and Ablation Models in Snowmelt Runoff Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KURASHIMA Eiichi (1994)  Faculty of Agriculture Iwate University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30178082)
佐藤 晃三 (1992-1993)  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20003741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANASHI Mitsunori  Hokkaido College, Senshu University, Professor, 土木科, 教授 (10099111)
KATOH Toru  Miyagi Agricultural College, Associate Professor, 農業土木科, 助教授 (70070224)
SAKURADA Junji  Faculty of Agriculture Hokkaido University, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (80001460)
SATOH Kozou  Iwata University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授
倉島 栄一  岩手大学, 農学部, 助手 (30178082)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTurbidity / Surface flow / Degree-hour method / Heat balance method / Net radiation / Snowmelt dependency / 融雪流出 / 表面流出 / デグリーアワ- / 融雪モデル / 熱収支 / 積雪密度 / 積雪深 / 融雪係数 / 融雪量
Research Abstract
1)Simultaneous observations of snowmelt, snowmelt discharge, and turbidity were conducted in an experimental basin located at the midstream of Ishikari river. Water runoff processes released from the snow-pack were investigated. It was recognized by the water temperature-discharge method and the continuous river turbidity observation that the surface flow existed in the snowmelt runoff, and a peak hours of the turbidity appeared earlier than that of the discharge. The results were available to make clear the surface flow mechanism which seemed to be occured through the snow-pack and the soil layr
2)Generalized snow accumulation and snowmelt equations based on theoretical and emprical considerations was tested in Sapporo and Shinwa. As a result of investigating, chenges of water equivalent of snow and daily snowfall could be estimated favorably using sole index of air temperature. It was shown that these variations could be estimated, if there were not enough necessay data.
3)Observation … More of snowmelt discharge was conducted in accumuluation and ablation season at an experimental basin located in Shizunai Livestock Farm of Hokkaido University. Snowmelt runoff analysis was carried out at the basin using the degree-hour method in conjunction with the snow-tank madel. And sufficient results were obtained.
4)A snowmelt model based on heat balance method was proposed, and applied in a lumped to estimate basin-wide snowmelt. In several basins, parameters of regional radiation and wind speed were identified by the tank model parameters, and long term snowmelt runoff analysis was carried out.
5)Observation of snowmelt and meteorological elements was conducted in an open site and scerose forested site. An interim method which estimated net radiation in the forested site was obtained.
6)It was proved that a ratio of basin-wide precipitation estimated by the water balance equation to the stationary precipitation showed seasonal and annual changes. These changes caused the difference between designed extra precipitation and the actual one.
7)An attemption was made to separate the snowmelt component from the total discharge in snowmelt season. A ratio of the component was defined as the snowmelt-dependency. It was confirmed concretely that these valuse were very large in that of the season. Less