Implementation and On-Site Feasibility Study on Decision Support System for Land Use Planning in Villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masahiko  Professor, Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (60074051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Osamu  Director, Pasco Corp., システム技術二部, 部長
YAMAJI Eiji  Associate Professor, University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (10143405)
NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  Associate Professor, Utsunomiya University Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (10217945)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLand use planning / Land classification / Village planning / Software / Decision making / Land owners / Agro-village / 農村計画 / 意思決定支援システム / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
The methodology to support decision making process of the land owners was implemented into the workstation. The methodology was developed within the framework of the research project, implemented with grant-in-aid for scientific research in 1990 and 1991 "Research on Decision Support System for Land Use Planning Villages". The computational power of the workstation is some 100 times more than ordinary personal computers. It was made possible, by putting the workstation in use, that land owners observe various land use planning maps on the site, during their discussions with participation of rural planners. Activities in last two years include : (1) implementation of methodology, to optimize land use planning with ANOVA, into a workstation. (2) The land use map of West Hiraishi area was developed, by the above mentioned methodology and data-base on 2, 046 plots which was developed in 1992 for the sake of land classification and evaluation. Land owners were asked to discuss the feasibility of the proposed map, and both the methodology and data base were refined based on the comments given by land owners. (3) Revised map, created through the above procedure, was shown to land owners again. It was found that the newly created map gained more popularity than previous one. These processes, namely (2) and (3) were interactively iterated several times to obtain the map, to which land owners could agree. (4) The requirements of both methodology and data base were delineated through the above mentioned steps, and were implemented in the software with user friendly interface for the ease of use in the field.