Study on Development of Visualization System using Soft X-ray for Macro Pores in Soils and Water Movement in them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Toshisuke  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90026451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yasushi  Shimane University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 助手 (80252899)
HORINO Haruhiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30212202)
WATANABE Tsugihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50175105)
KYUMA Kazutake  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80027581)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMacro-pores in Soil / Soft X-ray / Stereography / Image processing / Visualization / Water Movement in Soil / Three-dimensional Structure / 透水・排水 / 土壌間隙 / 根成孔隙 / ステレオ撮影 / 三次元構造 / 土壌間隙構造 / 土壌中の透水 / 軟X線非破壊検査
Research Abstract
In this study, structure of macro-pores in soil, which mainly dominate water and solute movement, were observed using the soft X-ray stereography and the image processing thechnology. So, the three dimensional coordinates of the macro-pores were identified quantitatively. Then, visualization system for water movement or drainage in soil has been developed and relation between water movement and pore structures was examined. The main results are as followings :
1.Observation of water movement through the macro-pores in soil shows that fast water flows run along root-originated pores and routes are changed by hydraulic gradient.
2.Visualization of drainage process in saturated soil make clear that pores are drained gradually in order according to their position in the pore networks.
3.Distribution of macro-pore directions can be dealt quantitatively and statistically in the frequency dimension using the FFT method.
4.The system for identification of three dimensional coordinates of soil macro-pores was developed using the soft X-ray Stereography of pores, which reliability and utility was examined using the quasi pores made of wire.
Three dimensional structure of macro-pores was analyzed to get the distribution of their diameters and directions.