Research on the Foundation Method for Soft Ariake Clay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOUMOTO Tatsuya (1994)  Saga University, Dept.of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038304)
加来 研 (1992-1993)  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (10038177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Akira  Saga Univ.Department of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00162256)
IWAO Yushiro  Saga Univ, Department of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80039289)
MIURA Norihiko  Saga Univ.Department of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00035073)
FUJIMOTO Masanobu  Saga Univ.Department of Agricultural Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038241)
加来 研  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (10038177)
甲本 達也  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (60038304)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBearing Capacity / Clay / Expanded Poly-Styrol / Finite Element Method / Friction Plie / Quick Lime / Settlement / Soil Cement / Stabilization / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
In the case of construction on soft ground, some special type of foundation must be used. So for the end bearing pile foundation has been mostly used.However, in the case of such a foundation, some problems have also been pointed out like negative skin friction of the piles and differential settlement.
In this research, instead of the end bearing pile, the following foundation methods have been theoretically and experimentally investigated : (1) a friction pile foundation method which is a method of supporting a load by mainly frictional strength between pilesurface and cohesive soil, (2) a stabilized box foundation method which is a method of making an inverted box by constructing in situ, overlapping columns of stabilized soil along the periphery of the box and making a top slab of stabilized soil so that the structure is supported on the box, (3) a light weight foundation method which is a method of making the weigth of foundation itself light by mixing clay with expanded Poly-Styrol and quick lime.
According to the results, these three kinds of foundation methods are found to be fairly useful for supporting structures in soft Ariake clay.These methods also reduce the total and differential settlement while the bearing capacity is increased.