| Project/Area Number |
04556035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KITANI Osamu University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00024539)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEKAWA Satoshi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (70191658)
SAKAI Naoki University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00092213)
TORII Thoru University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60172227)
OKAMOTO Tuguo University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40031215)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Robot / Automatic travel / Ultrasonic / Crop control / Weeding / Crop protection / Crop raws / Chemical application / 形状認識 / 走行システム |
| Research Abstract |
An intelligent robot was designed, made and tested for crop protection on the field and in the greenhouses. This robot detects its surroundings by means of ultrasonic range sensors and automatic travel is performed along crop rows. Computation of the probability of crops is carried out to determine the instantaneous line of crop row. and the steering control is made by fuzzy algorithm. The robot is four-wheel driven by pulse motors. and travel mode can be selected ; ordinary, turning and side-way mode.A terrestrial magnetic sensor is used for the ordinary travel mode to support the ultrasonic sensor systems. A three dimensional analysis of crops by ultrasonic sensor is also performed to increase the accuracy of crop locations. Mechanical weeding device with three small blades was developed and operated in associa-tion with an image processing program to distinguish weeds from crops.A spray system was also made and tested to control the nozzle for minimal application of chemicals.