Implementation of Phytotechnology for Sustainable Bioproduction Systems on Ecosystem and Environment Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OIDA Akira  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agr., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10026461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kenshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (40192083)
KONDO Naoshi  Okayama Univ., Fac.of Agr., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20183353)
SHIBUSAWA Sakae  Tokyo Univ.of Agr.and Tech., Fac.of Agr., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50149465)
MURASE Haruhiko  Univ.of Osaka Pref., Fac.of Agr., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20137243)
SASAO Akira  Tokyo Univ.of Agr.and Tech., Fac.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70032993)
池田 善郎  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (50026465)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhytotechnology / Ecosystem / Plant growth / Non-linear mode / Environment control / Robot / Vehicle control / Cultivation method / バイオモデリング / ロボティクス / 植物生育 / 生物生産システム / 非線形解析
Research Abstract
The objective of this project was the development of a plan for environment/ecosystem-symbiotic bioproduction systems based on the studies on biomodeling, biotron, and robotics. In the second year, the biomodeling and biotron reseatch divisions were unified to "biomodeling and control", and "ecosystem dynamics in the field" was built up as an another study division. Results were as follows :
A model for branching growth fractal patterns of root system, a model of self-development of growth stage of plant, a non-linear plant growth model associated with Kalman-filtering, neural network and genetic algorithms, and a quality judgment algorithm for agricultural products, were established. Plant responses to impulsive magnetic stimuli were analyzed and potential activities of plant growth were estimated. The data and techniques on biomodeling and control were accumulated over the bioproduction system from plant cultivation to post harvest processes.
A new cultivation method for agricultural robots, micro-manipulation mechanisms for biotechnology, new aspects on 4WD-4WS vehicle system dynamics and an articulated vehicle control method with the modern control theory, were developed. Robotics researches using "Speaking Plant Approach" were promoted over the mechanization system from running devices to cultivation methods.
A model of weed life history for seed population bynamics and a non-chemical weed control system were proposed.Chaos in the model was also found. These were important aspects on crop-weed ecosystem dynamics in the field.
With expanding the concept of phytotechnology, a new plan "Sustainable Bioproduction Systems based on ecosystem and environment conservation" was proposed in linkage with technology transfer analysis and crop management system. These results are published by JSAM as a textbook "Phytotechnology (Part3)".