Development of easy system using molecular markers for identification of germplasm in forage crops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Yoshiya  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00001438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Ken  Yukizirushi Shubiyo, Senior Researcher, 中央研究農場, 主席研究員
SUGIYANA Shuiti  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Instructor., 農学部, 助手 (00154500)
ABE Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00192998)
BANTO Hishanori  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20189731)
MIKAMI Tetuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50133715)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsForage crops / Molecular markers / Discrimination / Perennial ryegrass / Forage corn / Fodder beet / RAPD / Isozyme / 培養細胞 / 飼料テンサイ / 多様制 / トウモロコシ / アカクローバ / PCR法 / RFLP / 耐寒性
Research Abstract
In forage crops it is very difficult to distinguish genetically among various germplasms including ecotypes, landraces and breeding lines, because their outbreeding propagation habit and special method for improvement might cause to include a wide genetic variation between and within the germplasms. Application of molecular markers may be a promising method for evaluation and discrimination of genetic resources in forage crops.
Some techniques for nuclear genome molecular markers were used to analyze for discrimination of germplasm. Fodder beet landraces could be distinguished by 14 alleles of isozyme loci. RAPD by PCR of a few random primers with ten base pair could identify each inbred line of the forage corn. A method for anther culture line remains open.
There are many cases that a germplasm can not be characterized by nuclear genome molecular markers. Compared with nuclear genome, organelle genome may be stable and convenient to group the germplasms in accordance with their phylogenetic relation. RFLP by 3 restricted enzymes and 6 mitochondria gene probes could classified the perennial ryegrass cultivars into three types, which are phylogenetically close to each other, and other ones. Most of the cultivars belonged equally to the three types. Mitochondria genome polymorphism within-cultivar was observed in some perennial ryegrass, though it may be a rare phenomenon.
In forage crops Development of the easy system using molecular markers made the evaluation and classification of the germplasms and will promote to raise a new cultivar.