Project/Area Number |
04556041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
畜産化学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMATSU Tatsuo Nagoya University, School of Agric.Sci., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60166303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBANAKA Yasuhiko Ciba-Geigy (Japan) Ltd., Int.Res.Lab., Principal Researcher, 国際科学研究所, 主任研究員
KATO Shigeaki Tokyo Agric.Univ., Fac.of Agric., Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (60204468)
KITA Kazumi Nagoya University, Sch.of Agric.Sci., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20221913)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Chicken / Whole-embryo culture / Oviduct cell culture / Physiologically active compounds / Fetal bovine serum / IGF / Ovalbumim mRNA / Lysozyme mRNA / 成長ホルモン / インシュリン / IGF-1 |
Research Abstract |
1. Unlike the findings in senescent rats, supplementing a culture medium with the water extract of To-cyu known as a healthful tea did not show any stimulatory effect on whole-body protein synthesis in chicken embryos cultured in vitro. 2. Supplementing with fetal bovine serum at 20 ul/ml stimulated whole-body protein synthesis in chicken embyos. However, this stimulatory effect was no longer observed when supplementary dose was further increased. 3. Both bovine insulin and recombinant human insulin did not enhance whole-body protein synthesis of chicken embryos culturd in vitro, but increased amino acid transport from the medium into the embryonic body. 4. When recombinant human IGF-I and IGF-II were added to the culture medium, IGF-I but not IGF-II increased whole-body protein synthesis of chicken embryos cultured in vitro. Therefore, it was speculated that the stimulatory effect of fetal bovine serum on whole-body protein synthesis of chicken embryos might, partly if not entirely, be accounted for by the action IGF-I contained in the serum. 5. In the chicken oviduct cell culture system, ovalbumin mRNA was stabilized by the presence of estrogen in a culture medium. 6. In the same system, it was also deonstrated that estrogen stabilized the chicken lysozyme mRNA.