Development of polyvalent recombinant vaccines for chickens and companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04556044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takeshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20091506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Kanji  Tokyo Med.and Dent, Univ., Med.Res.Ins. Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (00100991)
HIRAI Katusya  Gifu Univ., Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
TOHYA Yukinobu  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr., Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20180119)
TUCHIYA Kotaro  Nippon Inst.for Biological Sci., Researcher, 研究員 (70207405)
KAI Chieko  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10167330)
藤川 勇治  共立商事, 中央研究所, 副所長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRecombinant vaccine / Vector virus / Feline herpesvirus type 1 (FHV-1) / Marek's disease virus (MDV) / Fowlpox virus (FPV) / Newcastle disease virus (NDV) / Chicken infections bursal disease virus (IBDV) / Feline calicivirus (FCV) / FHV-1gB / FHV-1gD / リン酸化蛋白 / MDV-2 / TK遺伝子欠損株 / イヌジステンパーウイルス / ウイルスの糖蛋白抗原 / 制限酵素地図 / 感染・発症防御免疫
Research Abstract
The aim of the present studies is to develop polyvalent recombinant (rec) vaccines which are superior to safeness, inexpensiveness and effectiveness to chickes and companion animals, and to put the vaccines to practical use. The following results are obtained.
1. Development of vector viruses for polyvalent rec vaccines.
Fowlpox virus (FPV), Marek's disease virus serotype 1 (MDV-1) and feline herpesvirus type 1 (FHV-1) were found to be useful as vector viruses.
2. Identification and expression of various virus genes encoding proteins which are related to protective antigens in infection.
We identified a segment A gene encoding VP2 and VP3 of chicken infectious bursal disease virus (IBDV), F and HN genes of Newcastle disease virus (NDV), gB,gC,gD and thymidine kinase (TK) genes of FHV-1, gB,gC and gD genes of MDV-1, a capsid gene of feline calicivirus (FCV) and gag and env genes of feline immunodeficiency virus (FIV). We succeeded in expressing most of the genes.
3. Protective ability of the gene products in vivo.
Chickens inoculated with rec FPV inserted the F and HN genes and rec MDV-1 inserted the F gene of NDV elicited immune response to the gene procducts as well as vector viruses and were protected against virulent NDV,FPV and MDV in challenge experiments.
4. Expression of protective antigen in Baculovirus system and development of polyvalent component vaccine.
F and HN gene products of NDV and gB gene product to MDV showed the protective effects against NDV and MDV infections in chickins.