Development and Application of Reconstruction System for Morphological Study by Using Workstation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Haruyuki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90171719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Shoji  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10225948)
TAKAOKI Eiji  META Corporation Japan, Head Researcher, コーポレーション・ジャパン附属研究所, 主任研究員
NAKAMURA Masahiro  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20260763)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords3D reconstruction / color image / image database / metaball / morphology / anatomy / the Internet / 立体再構築 / ネットワーク / ワークステーション / 画像
Research Abstract
We have been developing a three-dimensional reconstruction system for morphological researchers. In the development process, we elucidated various issues, which we are resolving step by step. The computer reconstruction is a time consuming process including the transportation, handing and management of digital data. This gives us laborious works. To improve them, we have developed an integrated system. Taking advantages of workstations, machines are connected with each other via a local area network, which is further extended to the Internet (SINET run by the Information Center of the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture in Japan). THis enabled us to cooperate with many researchers in wide area on the world. In the process of the integration of the Internet computing and the reconstruction system for the morphological researchers, we noticed metaphysical issues. In search of the resolution, we published our experiences, idea and tips. Due to the immense color image data, we stored them as analog data into a laser video recoder (LVR), retrieved them with the help of workstation control, and made them as a database to get digital data on workstations via analog/digital conversion. By controlling the stage of microscope and the LVR with the workstation, the wide area full color image of histological section are automatically splited into many pieces, which are stored into the LVR,miniaturized and redisplayd as a montage image on the workstation display. The outlines of structures of interest on the display are obtained by interconnecting representative points via spline function, and three-dimensional mataball data are produced by designating the inner portion of the outline. The time-consuming processes are distributed to high performance CPU servers by using RPC (Remote Procedure call).