Project/Area Number |
04557002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
神経解剖学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOHYAMA Masaya Osaka University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40028593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOSAKA Sadao Nara Institute of Science & Technology, Professor, バイオサイエンス科, 教授 (90127233)
WANAKA Akio Osaka University, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90210989)
KIYAMA Hiroshi Osaka University, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00192021)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | transcription factor / DNA binding protein / nuclear transport signal / gene transfer / liposome / histochemistry / nervous system / 転写抑制 / 細胞内遺伝子導入 / HVJ-リポゾーム / 二本鎖DNAプローブ / HMG1 / SV40T抗原 / 発現抑制 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated following projects 1 : Visualization of DNA binding protein in situ by using double strand DNA fragment. 2 : An attempt for inhibition of transcription factors'DNA binding by using double strand DNA fragment. For the project3 #1, we have succeeded in establishing the method. We used ^<35>S labeled double strand DNA fragment (Ca.20 base par) which has a AP-1 or CRE motif for the detection of binding protein. The positive signal was observed in cell nucleus. For the project #2, we developed a method which allowed the efficient transportation of DNA fragment into cell nucleus. This was achieved by conjugating nuclear transport signal peptide from SV40 Large T antigen and wrapping by liposome.