A new method to the analysis of sympatho-vagal control of condiovascular system in freely moving animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (1993-1994)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (1992)
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Ishio  Hiroshima Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80033976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Kanji  Nat.Cardiovascular Cent.Res.Inst.Asist.Prof., 研究所, 室長 (90165788)
SHIMIZU Junichi  Hiroshima Univ.School of Med.Associ.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10126584)
清水 一  広島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00187460)
米沢 良治  広島工業大学, 電気工学科, 助教授 (50087988)
進藤 哲明  国立循環器病センター研究所, 心臓生理部, 室員 (30235775)
秋山 剛  国立循環器病センター研究所, 心臓生理部, 室員 (70202554)
西浦 直亀  国立循環器病センター研究所, 心臓生理部, 室員 (70132933)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsImplantable electrode / Cardiac sympathetic nerve activity / Cardiac vagal nerve activity / Telemetry system for neural signal / Analysis method of synchronized activity / Aortic nerve activity / Two channel microinjection telemetry system / Acetylcholine in the veutricle / 心室アセチールコリン分泌 / 埋込み電極 / テレメトリー薬物注入器 / 埋め込み電極 / 神経活動解析装置 / 神経活動分析法 / テレメトリーシステム
Research Abstract
1) Improvement of implantable collagen electrode for recording neural discharges : S/N ratio of the improved electrode increased by 50%. Using this electrode, neural discharges from the sympathetic, vagal and aortic nekves were recorded over a period of 24 hrs.
2) Development of a multichannel mini-telemetry system for autonomic neural signals, blood flow velocity, blood pressure and ECG measurements. This telemetry system was used in unrestrained cat and data were collected.
3) Development of a remote control two channel microinjection telemetry system for small animal studies. To inject agouist and autagonist of sympathetic nerve or vagal nerve, this microinjection telemetry was developed.
4) Development of a new approach to the analysis of synchronized sympathetic nerve activity. We improved the cluster program and applied to the animal experiment. We found following results, effects of anesthesia on cardiac, renal and adrenal nerves were nonuniform in awake cats, (2) the amplitude of synchronized cordiac sympathetic nerve activity reflects the number of activated pre-and postganglionic tiers, (3) the caidiac-related synchronized activity originated from baroceptor input due to pulsatile pressure, (4) the baroceptor sympathetic nerrous system was modified centrally during exeraise in conscious cats. Stimulatios of vagal nerve increased interstitial acetylcholine of the cat lebt entricle. Many other studies were made by using this new methods.